Club of Cambodian Journalists expresses its much concern over freedom of the press and safety of the Cambodian journalists after a 45-year-old editor of Moneakseka Khmer newspaper, Mr. Khim Sambo, and his son were shot dead by unidentified gunmen around 6:30 pm on 11 July, 2008 in the center of Phnom Penh.
Club of Cambodian Journalists notes that the murder occurred at the time when the country’s security is being strengthened for the national election campaign and the upcoming national election on 27 July, 2008.
Club of Cambodian Journalists is terribly shocked after getting the information on this sorrow murder. Club of Cambodian Journalists would like to share condolences to the late Khim Sambo and his son with their family. At the same time, Club of Cambodian Journalists, the independent media organization with nearly 200 members nationwide, severely condemns the above murder and we would like to urge the competence authorities to investigate the case and bring the criminals and others involved to court for justice even though the murder is for any reason.