Roundtable Discussion On Information Technology and Speed of News Reporting”
Information Technology and Speed of News Reporting”
Phnom Penh, 18 October 2011
With support from Konrad Adenauer Foundation, Club of Cambodian Journalists on Tuesday organized a roundtable discussion with a topic of “IT and Speed of News Reporting” in Phnom Penh.
The discussion aims at encouraging local journalists to use and update IT skills for their news reporting at the digital era.
Speaking in welcoming remarks at the discussion, Mr. Pen Samitthy, CCJ President, said the discussion is really crucial for journalist colleagues to follow up and upgrade IT skills such as computers and mobile phones for upload news and photos.
“Because of the IT, Club of Cambodian Journalists -with the main support from Konrad Adenauer Foundation has conducted series of computer trainings and how to link to social media network,” he said.
The discussion was to reflect the fact that the information technology changes the way journalists have to gather information, write stories, and send the stories.
Club of Cambodian Journalists has so far provided 7 computer training courses with up to 129 journalists and on 2 courses on social media with 50 journalists. The journalists are from print, broadcast and online.
The computer training courses are necessary for the Cambodian journalists as most of them are still behind the advancement of information technology. And surprisingly, some of them have never used the computer for typing their stories and hand-writing is still common among the Cambodian journalists, especially for those who are in 40s or 50s.
Speaking at the discussion, H.E Khieu Kanharith, Information Minister, hailed Club of Cambodian Journalists and Konrad Adenauer Foundation for providing capacity building to Cambodian journalists so that they can improve their skills and are able to catch up with IT, especially social media network, for their work.
“The IT is changing and developing so fast from day to day. Therefore, as journalists, you must build up your capacity to catch up with the modern system. Even though speed is the big competition, accuracy and reliable sources must be ensure,” he said
The minister also reminded the participants of media ethics and media laws for the professional work.
The discussion was followed by “Certificate Handover Ceremony” during which 129 journalists who were computer trainees, received their certificates from H.E Khieu Kanharith.