11.    Mr. Py Kea, Kyodo-Phnom Penh bureau chief
12.     Mr. Dam Sith, Editor-in-Chief of Moneak Seka Khmer (Khmer Conscience) newspaper
13.    Mr. Sath Sophal, deputy editor-in-chief of Kampuchea Thmei newspaper
14.    Mr. Tieng Sopheak Vichea, acting director of Department of Media and Communications of the Royal University of Phnom Penh
15.    Mr. In Sophana, Publisher of Khmer Apsara magazine
After the election, the newly-elected board members voted for CCJ president to lead CCJ activities. Mr. Pen Samitthy, Editor-in-Chief of Rasmei Kampuchea newspaper and the former CCJ president, was re-elected to be the president for the fourth mandate and Mr. Prach Sim, Editor-in-Chief of Popular magazine, was also re-appointed as CCJ secretary general.
After the new-elected board members elected his as the CCJ president for the fourth mandate, Mr. Pen Samitthy expressed his gratitude to CCJ members and the newly-elected board members for their support.
He said all board members will try their best to serve the interest of journalists through media trainings, journalist protection, fighting against media violence, and promoting the press freedom in Cambodia.
He also called on all media outlets and practitioners, national and international institutions, and donor communities in Cambodia to continue their support and cooperation with CCJ.
CCJ is an independent journalists’ organization whose mission is to serve the interest of media people through giving protection against any abuse, promoting the press freedom and professionalizing the media in Cambodia.