Club of Cambodian Journalists trained twenty Cambodian journalists in December 2006 to sharpen their skills in covering the upcoming trials of the Khmer Rouge leaders who are the most responsible for the death of 1.7 million people in the Pol Pot regime.
The training which was funded by the Civil Peace Service of the German Development Service ( DED) was held from 19 to 27 December. Pen Samitthy, the president of the Club of Cambodian Journalists said that by attending this training course, the journalists will get more understanding about the Khmer Rouge issues, the process of the upcoming Khmer Rouge trials which is drawing the attention of the people around the world. More importantly, the trainees will be equipped with journalistic skills to report accurate, balanced and fair news stories on this important issue. journalists and guests.
The training is an opportunity for the participants to learn both aspects- legal and professional aspects- to professionally cover the KR trials which is expected to take place in 2007. In the legal aspect”, said Pen Samitthy.
Khieu Kanharith, the minister of information, said that “The training course was very important. With new skills learnt from the training course, the journalists can give public the accurate information about the KR trials”. “ I encourage you to participate in the process”, added the minister.
The ECCC legal and public affairs officials, a member of parliament from the legislati- on committee, Document Center of Cambodia official, and experienced journalists were the guest speakers in the eight day training course.
Visits to Tuol Sleng Genocide Museum, and Boeug Cheung Ek killing Field were also part of the training course which will be followed by a Khmer Rouge Trials Reporting Award Competition.