CCJ Trained 55 Young Journalists
CCJ Trains Young Journalists
Phnom Penh: With Support from Konrad Adenauer Sifting (KAS), Club of Cambodian Journalists (CCJ) on Thursday organized a ceremony to hand over certificates to 55 young journalists who attended two separate courses on basic journalism, staring from January.
Speaking in his remarks, Khieu Kanharith, Minister of Information and the Government Spokesman, said it was a great opportunity for the young journalists gain more knowledge about journalism. Journalists have to learn more on general issues and legal knowledge which was involved with the media, to get information as much as they can, and to be careful with news sources by making  verification before sending out news to the public, he added.
The minister also urged them to stick to professionalism and ethical standard in order to for them to be trusted by the pubic.
The minister also asked the journalists to learn about the information technology to catch up with the global media and trend.
Rabea Brauer, KAS Representative to Cambodia, said the training course was useful. I was happy to witness the ceremony. More importantly I feel glad to see many female journalists which reflect a more balance of gender in the Cambodian media,” she added.
Rabea also said that KAS also supports activities to build up capacity of young Cambodian journalists and that CCJ was one of the key partners in this education.
Paul Linnarz, visiting KAS Regional Media Director based in Singapore, and Professor Donsbach Wolfgang, visiting Director of Media and Communications of Dresden University in Germany, also witnessed the event.
Mr. Pen Samitty, CCJ President, said there are many young journalists who need to learn basic theories of journalism as they are new comers or they become journalists without proper training. Thus, the Club of Cambodian Journalists is committed to training at least 100 journalists this year.
Different courses such as photo journalism and copy editing, including legal frameworks of new penal code, also need to be conducted for journalists, he said.
The 55 journalists including 17 women are from newspapers, magazines, TV and radio stations. They attended two separated one-month basic journalism courses in January and February. In the courses, they learned about basic theories of journalism, code of conducts, legal issues in journalism, and last but not least different skills in reporting about business, politics, crimes, courts, etc.
Sharing his view to the event which was widely covered by the media, Paul Linnarz said it is not so easy work for journalists to stand in front of camera, to talk and to express opinion to the public at the time of modern information technology.
Paul also expressed his expectation that the Cambodian young journalists, through their news articles , can bring about democracy and development to their nation.