CCJ President Discussed Press Freedom with KAS Regional Leader
999Phnom Penh, 02 December: President of the Club of Cambodian Journalists Wednesday had a discussion with Team Asia and Pacific Team director of Konrad Adenauer Stiftung from Berlin to discuss the media situation and press freedom while the latter is visiting Cambodia in order to witness the signing ceremony of an MoU between the royal government of Cambodia and KAS in order to train the spokesmen throughout the country.
During the meeting at the CCJ office, Pen Samitthy, the president of the Club of Cambodian Journalists briefed Dr.Stefan Friedrich, Team Asia and Pacific director about the CCJ activities such as round-table discussion, training programs, journalism award competition, editors’ forum, and the protection of the Cambodian journalists to promote press freedom in Cambodia.
Dr.Stefan Friedrich was impressed by a wide range of the CCJ activities and achievements after he watched 18mn video profile of the Club of Cambodian Journalists. He said that the video profile was interesting.
When asked by Dr. Friedrich about the level of press freedom in Cambodia, Mr. Samitthy said that the press freedom is now better, compared to the press freedom before the 2008 national elections.
Dr. Friedrich is now in Cambodia for a working visit to witness the signing of an MoU through which the Ministry of Interior, the Ministry of Information, and Konrad Adenauer Foundation in Cambodia will have a cooperation to train the information officers, public relations officers, and the spokesmen throughout Cambodia at the local level in order to encourage free flow of information which is necessary in a democracy.