-Journalists are more aware of the process of the preparation for the ASEAN summit so that they can prepare themselves for news coverage in the 6-day event
-Journalists and people of Cambodia have better understanding about Aseann and its issues
-Journalists are aware of tough secutirty during US President Barack Obama and other world leaders are coming
– Journalist can bring such information to the public so that the public will join the government to host the summit successfully.
In order to implement the project, the Club of Cambodian Journalists gets the funding from Konrad Adenauer Foundation which is the only funding source of the roundtable discussion.
In the discussion, the Club of Cambodian Journalists invites Information Minister Khieu Kanharith to be the guest speaker while Mr Denis Schrey, Country Representative of Konrad- Adenauer-Stiftung is also presneting and providing his view on the issue. The discussion is followed by Q and A sessions.
-Journalists (direct/key target group) who are responsible for bringing news to the public. They
are the main news outreaches from the summit.
-Public (indirect target group): It is important that the public through the media need to know on the ASEAN issue while their country is integrating into the region.
-State and non-state officials (indirect target group): the discussion also deliver a message to those who are both government and non-government institutions working related to the ASEAN issue to cooperate with journalists. When journalists access to information on the issue, the public will also access to such information
-The roundtable discussion start with presentation by speakers before the floor is given to the participants to ask questions.
The discussion was attended by many media including TVs, print media, radio stations, and online media, thanks to the interesting topic. And the discussion was widely covered by the Cambodian media and international media.
However, the discussion came short than expected because the information minister, who is the key guest speakers, was engaged with other appointments. The discussion should have been longer so that the journalists can have more times to ask him about issues in their interest.
Since there are many issues in ASEAN which shell be well understood by the Cambodian people and journalists, CCJ will continue its effort to organize similar discussions in the future.