Dear colleagues, friends and visitors,
First of all, on behalf of the Club of Cambodian Journalists (CCJ), let me welcome you visiting our CCJ webpage. The webpage will show you all what we have done for the sake of the Cambodian journalists’ interest. It also contains our CCJ activities like: roundtable discussions, training courses, meetings, conferences, protection of Cambodian journalists against any abuses and promotion the press freedom in the country. In addition, the webpage is providing you with news stories and photos on our activities, as well as our annual report of the media situation.
Allow me to inform you that our vision and mission is to professionalise journalistic skills for Cambodian journalists so that they can catch up with the regional and international standard. As the news providers to inform, educate and entertain the audience, CCJ try our best to build Cambodian journalists’ capacity and to enable them to perform their professional and successful work.
CCJ recognise that journalism is on one hand and the other hand is the safety to perform their noble job without fear or any threat. With this fact, CCJ makes every effort in its capacity to create a safe environment for the Cambodian journalists.
With this webpage, CCJ want to open its gates to the World public and make the Cambodian media situation appear more transparent from outside.
Last but not least, I would like to take this opportunity to express our whole-hearted thanks and gratitude to Konrad Adenauer Foundation of Germany for its invaluable financial and technical support to the Club of Cambodian Journalists. At the same time, let me also pay gratitude to the Late CCJ President, Mr. Pen Samitthy who led CCJ from the beginning in 2000 to April 2015. During is his 15-year position as the CCJ President, Mr. Pen Samitthy devoted his time, spirit and and also his own budget to support CCJ. Without him, CCJ cannot be like what it is today. Let us keep calm for 30 seconds to pay respect to him and we hope that he rest in peace.
Please enjoy your reading and searching our webpage.